Home

Internationals

1982

Trinidad v England (Round 1 Scalextric Factory Margate, Round 2 MSC Ellesmere Hospice)

 

1984

Belgium v England Sint Niklass

 Winner Martin O’Reilly (Molesey and North Cheam Scalextric clubs)

 

1985

MSC host European GP Round 1 Esher Rugby Club (England v Belgium)

European GP Round 2 Sint Niklass Belgium (Belgium v England)

 

1986

European GP (England v Belgium)

International F1 Sint Niklass Belgium (Belgium v England)

 

 

Winners table copied from Eastcote Scalextric club website

Molesey Scalextric Club

1987

European GP

Round 1 - Wood Green (England)

Round 2 - Versailles (France)

Round 3 - Sint Niklass (Belgium)

Mark Phillips

Winner of European Championship 1988 1989

 

1990

International - Paris (France)

24 Hour Endurance Race - Brussels (Belgium) - See Pictures below

 

 

1988

International F1 - Wood Green Scalextric club (England)

Winner of European Championship - Mark Phillips Molesey Scalextric club

Championshipseries

 

1989

Winner of European Championship - Mark Phillips Molesey Scalextric club for the second year running.

Molesey Team Belgium 1992

Brian George, Mark Phillips, Chris Gregory, Mike Stone

 

 

1991

European Championship - Paris (France)

European Championship - Molesey (England)

 

 

 

1992

Holland

Belgium

 

 

 

 

Belgium

 Grand Prix Circuit

1993

 

 

1993

Paris (France)

Belgium

 

Pictures above Holland 1992

 

 

France 1993 Grand Prix Circuit

 

 

F1 Cars Belgium

1994

European Championship

Winner 

Julian Edwards (Molesey)

1994 England, France and Belgium

 

France - The teams line up

 

 

1995

Round 1 British GP - at the Blakemore Hotel

Round 2 Belgium

Round 3 France

Belgium Circuit

Brian Prepares a snack

during a break from racing

in Belgium

F1 cars on the Line

 

 

Julian Edwards

Wins in France

 

 

1996

British GP - Held by Eastcote Scalextric Club at Blakemore Thistle Hotel

 

 

 

 

 

1998 European Club Championship Table

 

 

 

 

1996

British GP - Held by Eastcote Scalextric Club at Blakemore Thistle Hotel

 

1998

Britain - 7 Molesey members compete with Don Stanley (Molesey) finishing 2nd

France - Don Stanley wins the event

Belgium - Don Stanley finishes 11th

 

Molesey Scalextric club come 4th in the European club championship for 1998.

 

Don Stanley Molesey Scalextric Club comes 2nd in drivers championship.

Other Molesey places 4th Jamie Pleasance and 17th Peter Hillocks

 

 

 

 

1999

France - Don Stanley is the highest placed Molesey member finishing 17th

<

Belgium - Peter Hillocks is the highest placed Molesey member finishing 17th as well as a nice group of finishers 40th Chris Gregory, 41st Brian George and 42nd Simon George

 

Don Stanley finishes 20th overall in the drivers championship

 

From left to right, the 6 drivers of the main final: Brian Eldridge, Don Stanley, Yves Welter Jr, Matt Digby, Jamie Pleasance and Julian Edwards

 

2002

March 17 Round 1 of 4 British GP (Hastings) for Ninco GT1 Cars

10 Molesey members enter with Jamie Pleasance finishing 7th (winner of “B” final) the other Molesey drivers finishing in top 20 are 10th Simon Wilkins, 14th Trevor Allen.

 

 

May 19 Round 2 of 4 belgium GP (Dison) for Ninco GT1 Cars

Molesey Results

Winner Julian Edwards, 6th Jamie Pleasence, 28th Chris Gregory and 32nd Brian George

2000

France - Molesey places - 31st Chris Gregory, 32nd Brian George (34 Entrants in total)

Belgium- Molesey places - 38th Chris Gregory, 45th Brian George (50 Entrants in total)

 

2000 Overall championship table Chris Gregory finishes a very commendable 26th overall out of 100 competitors taking part over the 3 rounds. Chris finishes ahead of Brian George 30th , Don Stanley 37th and Jamie Pleasance 44th (Although Don and Jamie only competed in the British GP, Still if you don’t take part you can’t win.)

 

2001

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3 - Brussels - (Belgium) Chris Gregory finishes 38th out of 49 competitors

 

 

European Championship Winners

1987

Paul Patterson

Burnt Oak, England

1988

Mark Phillipps

Molesey Scalextric Club, England

1989

Mark Phillipps

Molesey Scalextric Club, England

1990

Jamie Pleasance

Wood Green, England

1991

Jamie Pleasance

Wood Green, England

1992

Philip Segers

Brussels Scalex Club, Belgium

1993

Philip Segers

Brussels Scalex Club, Belgium

1994

Julian Edwards

Molesey Scalextric Club, England

1995

Igor Masse

Brussels Scalex Club, Belgium

1996

Didier Van Damme

Brussels Scalex Club, Belgium

1997

Kevin Tombeur

Maidenhead Scalextric Club, England

1998

Derek Moore

Wood Green, England

1999

Kevin Tombeur

Maidenhead Scalextric Club, England

2000

Matt Digby

West London Slot Racing Club, England

2001

Robert Digby

Eastcote Scalex Club, England

 

 

ENGLAND

FRANCE

BELGIUM

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

TOTALS

1

Wood Green

110

95

90

110

85

29

105

90

38

752

2

Eastcote

120

70

48

105

80

27

110

35

28

623

3

Brussels

40

35

31

95

70

65

100

95

85

616

4

Molesey

105

36

30

120

90

25

65

36

34

541

5

Maidenhead

100

75

31

100

28

0

120

23

0

477

6

West London

65

60

38

37

0

0

27

15

14

256

7

Ile De France

0

0

0

75

35

25

0

0

0

135

8

Italy

34

34

33

0

0

0

0

0

0

101

9

Burnt Oak

38

28

26

0

0

0

0

0

0

92